CoaXPress v2.0 Range Extender over Fiber (SFP+)

Features

Up to 4 CoaXPress v2.0 12Gbps channels

Up to 80km maximum distance

Full PoCXP support

Plug and Play

Extended temperature range

JIIA certified product

CoaXPress over Fiber

Ordering Codes:

KY-FEXT-II

KAYA Instruments’ CoaXPress v2.0 Range Extender over Fiber is the industry’s first CoaXPress v2.0 range extender which provides a high-resolution stream interface for distances up to 80km in single-mode and up to 300m in multi-mode. Optic fiber is electrically isolated, hence it does not radiate nor is it susceptible to electromagnetic interference, also eliminates the problems associated with grounding. The CoaXPress repeater fiber cable is not easily tapped, providing more secure communication. The system is constructed of two converters, one on the camera side and one on the host side. The converter on the camera side can provide power to the camera over the CoaXPress link, while the converter on the host side can sink power from the frame grabber. The converters use flexible SFP+ modules for optical connection that can be easily changed. The CoaXPress repeater can provide an uplink of up to 12Gbps and a downlink of 20.83Mbps.

Specifications

  • Coaxpress v2.0 compatible
  • Solves distance limitation of CoaXPress v2.0
  • Downlink/Uplink of 12 Gbps and 20.83 Mbps respectively
  • Extension for distances up to 80km in single-mode and up to 300m in multi-mode
  • Bidirectional CoaXPress communication
  • Flexible SFP+ module for Fiber connection
  • DIN rail mounting (optional)
  • HD-BNC connectors for CoaXPress over Fiber link
  • Plug and Play, no need to configure
  • Power over CoaXPress (PoCXP) support
  • Industrial temperature range (-30 to 80C)
  • Available at Board level for OEM use (optional)

Deliverabies

  • Host and Device converters
  • SFP+ (optional)
  • Power supply (optional)
  • Hardware user manual
  • Coax cables (optional)
  • Fiber cables (optional)

Block diagram

Example System Block Diagram

The CoaXPress v2.0 Range Extender over Fiber supports multiple modes of configuration and system topology. Few of these are presented in following diagrams.


Extender Directly to Frame Grabber:

Extender to Extender:

CWDM:

Contact Us

    CoaXPress v2.0 Range Extender over Fiber Downloads