Iron CoF 2020BSI-UV

4 MP video at 74 fps Global Shutter sensor. Small Form Factor CoaXPress Over Fiber 12G ruggedized camera

Features

Innovative Approach – The Iron 2020BSI-UV is a high-speed, low-cost, low-power global shutter CMOS camera with a CoaXPress over Fiber Bridge 1.0 interface (via a SFP+ module) which supports 4 MP high quality video at rates of up to 74fps.

Intelligent Design – The GSENSE2020BSI is a rolling shutter sensor with a 6.5µm pixel size. With a compact outline the camera can be fitted into tight spaces. Superior sensor performance and non-standard UV sensitivity allow excellent low light vision capabilities.

  • 4 Megapixel up to 74 fps
  • Up to 4.5W power at full rate
  • UV light sensitivity
  • Full image processing feature set
  • CoaXPress over Fiber Bridge 1.0
  • C or CS lens mounts available
  • Full EMVA1288 report
  • Full built-in self-test (BIT)
  • Full built-in voltage testing
  • Customization as per user requirements
  • Wide temperature range
  • Vibration resistant

Applications

  • Perimeter vision
  • Low light surveillance
  • Special Effects
  • VR

Specifications

Specifications

Pixel Size 6.5 µm x 6.5 µm
Resolution 2048 (H) x 2048 (V)
Sensor Size 13.3 mm x 13.3 mm | 1.2”
Sensor Gpixel GSENSE2020BSI
Output Interface CoaXPress over Fiber Bridge 1.0
Interface connector Fiber optic SFP+ module
Supported SFP+ Modules Single-mode 1310nm
Multi-mode 850nm
Bidirectional single-mode (single fiber)
CWDM
Output Resolution 12 bit, 11 bit
Max Frame Rate 74 fps @ 11 bit
43 fps @ 12 bit
Image acquisition Continuous / Triggered
Camera Control Gen<i>Cam
Electronic shutter Rolling shutter with global reset
Monochrome/ color Monochrome
Temporal noise 1.6 e- or 1.2 e- with reduced dynamic range
Full well charge 55 ke-
Dynamic range 90.5dB
Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR max) 46 dB
Quantum efficiency (QE) X FF <85% @550 nm
Shortest Exposure 4.62 µs
On camera processing Defect pixel correction
ROI
Frame counter
Flat field / Fixed patter noise correction
Auto/Manual black level
Auto Exposure/Gain
Auto/Manual White balance
Image flip
LUT
Gain (Analog / Digital)
Binning
Operational Time Counter
GPIO connection Two inputs, two outputs, external trigger & strobe controller

Mechanical & Electrical

Dimensions [1] 46 mm x 48 mm x 90.4 mm (Height x Width x Depth)
Weight (without lens) <100g
Typical current <190mA @ 24V
Operating Temperature -40°C to 80°C, 20-85% humidity (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C, 20-85% humidity (non-condensing)
Operational Shock Tested per MIL-STD-810G Method 516.6, 3-axis Shock 75G
Operational Vibration Tested per MIL-STD-810G Method 514.6, 3-axis Vibration Category 20
Ingress Protection Optional IP67 (with protective lens tube)
Lens Mount C-mount / CS-mount
Power Input PoCXP full support (11-28V with external power option)
Power Consumption <4.5W @ 24V DC

1.  Dimensions are subject to change

* KAYA Instruments reserves the right to update the data sheet from time to time without prior notice.

Camera Workflow

*KAYA’s Vision Point software and SDK are highly recommended. For more information please click here.

QE Tables

Gsense2020BSI-UV spectral response

QE GSENSE2020BSI-UV

 

Gallery